Job applicant privacy notice2019-11-22T12:07:56+00:00

Job applicant privacy notice

As part of any recruitment process, Vernalis collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Vernalis is the data controller in relation to the personal data processed in accordance with this notice (except where this notice explains otherwise) and is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

For Vernalis’ general privacy policy, please see here.

What information do we collect?

Vernalis collects a range of information about you. This includes

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which Vernalis needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

Vernalis may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

Vernalis may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. Vernalis will seek information from third parties as part of a job offer and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why do we process personal data?

Vernalis has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows Vernalis to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. Vernalis may also need to process data from job applicants to comply with its legal obligations (e.g. to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts) or  to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Vernalis may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. It may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. Vernalis processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process and managers in the business area with a vacancy. Group company employees may also access your information from outside the EEA using our IT systems. If that occurs, Vernalis will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards, including relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism, and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Vernalis will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. Vernalis may then share relevant data with former employers to obtain references for you.

How do we protect data?

Vernalis takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long do we keep data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting obligations, and in accordance with our internal records retention and management policies.

Your rights

  • You have the right under certain circumstances: to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;
  • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
  • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
  • to object to the further processing of your personal data;
  • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party; and
  • where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us (see below).

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact privacy@vernalis.com.

The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data. Vernalis is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under reference number Z2123048.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Vernalis during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, Vernalis may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

April 2019

This website uses cookies and third party services. Read our Privacy Policy Ok